logo dA mini  faq


The other day I saw a man who was yelling at a dog in the Maritime Passage in Barcelona, pushing him forcefully, although without actually hitting or mistreating him, strictly speaking. Does this behavior count as an infraction?

2016.02.11

Yes, the Ordinance on the use of public spaces and thoroughfares in Barcelona, agreed on by the Plenary Council of the Municipal Government, establishes in article 63.1.e that participating in abusive, discriminatory of degrading practices towards persons or animals in the public thoroughfares of Barcelona constitutes an infraction, carrying with it a fine up to 1,800 Euros, considering the gravity of the infraction (http://w3.bcn.es/fitxers/ajuntament/consolidadescast/usvies.699.pdf).

-
Facebook! Twitter Del.icio.us! Google! Live! Yahoo!


« back